Confidential Broker Opinion of Value | Marcus & Millichap, #1 in U.S. Multifamily Sales
Screenland Dr
Burbank, CA 91505
5Units
3,598Square Feet
1955Year Built
7,338SF Lot
Morgan Wetmore
Morgan Wetmore
Associate Investments
Glen Scher
Glen Scher
Co-Founder, LAAA Team
Filip Niculete
Filip Niculete
Co-Founder, LAAA Team

Prepared Exclusively for Heberly Trust

September 2026

Team Track Record
Current Results, Local Market Experience, and Senior-Level Execution
LAAA Team | Marcus & MillichapLocal market knowledge. National reach. Senior-level execution.
494Closed Transactions
342Apartment Sales
10in Burbank
$1.56BTotal Sales Volume

LAAA Closings in This Market

AddressUnitsSale Price$/UnitDistance
2907 W Riverside Drive4$1,590,000$397,5000.72 mi
143 N Maple St4$1,475,000$368,7500.32 mi
157 W Ash Ave5$2,425,000$485,0002.19 mi
1213 North Screenland Drive6$1,800,000$300,0001.20 mi
328 E Providencia Ave11$5,175,000$470,4552.78 mi
422 South Lake Street14$7,250,000$517,8572.15 mi
336, & 342 E Providencia Ave24$7,050,000$293,7502.99 mi
703 East Providencia Avenue10$1,970,000$197,0003.17 mi
2501 North Glenoaks Boulevard6$1,530,000$255,0003.20 mi
96.7%Apartment Pricing Accuracy
34Median Days on Market, Apartments

Published team performance, laaa.com/track-record, as of September 4, 2026.

LAAA closings near Screenland Dr

Screenland Dr is the gold marker. Navy markers are the 10 apartment buildings the LAAA Team has closed in Burbank; lighter markers are 3 other LAAA closings in the same area. Repeat sales at one building share a marker. Source: laaa.com/track-record, as of September 3, 2026.

A Track Record Built One Assignment at a Time

The LAAA Team has closed 494 transactions totaling $1.56B across 21 states and Washington, D.C., including 342 apartment sales covering 4,703 units.

Burbank is not a market we visit for one assignment. The closings listed below are ours, in this city, and one of them sits on Screenland Drive itself. The buyers who competed for them are the same buyers we will call about this portfolio.

The Team Behind the Assignment
Morgan Wetmore
Morgan Wetmore
Associate Investments
2025: Pace Setter Award, GRIT Award, Emerging Core Hustle Award. 2026: GRIT Award.
Glen Scher
Principal
Glen Scher
Co-Founder, LAAA Team
Senior Managing Director Investments and co-founder of the LAAA Team of Marcus & Millichap, specializing in Los Angeles apartment investment sales.
Filip Niculete
Principal
Filip Niculete
Co-Founder, LAAA Team
Senior Managing Director Investments and co-founder of the LAAA Team of Marcus & Millichap, specializing in Los Angeles apartment investment sales.
Key Achievements

Chairman's Club - Marcus & Millichap's top-tier annual honor
#1 in Multifamily Transactions, Los Angeles County - CoStar verified, trailing 3 years
10 Consecutive Sales Recognition Awards -
55 consecutive quarters with a closing - 96.7% apartment pricing accuracy
494 closed transactions - $1.56B in sales volume

As Featured In
How We Market Your Property
Position the Story, Reach the Market, and Work the Buyer List
23,500+Active Email Subscribers
36,000+Owner & Investor Contacts
60,000+Buildings Tracked
100+Targeted Buyer Calls

Our public, continuously maintained reach combines active email subscribers, owner and investor contacts, a building-owner database, and targeted direct buyer calls for each listing.

We are proactive marketers, not reactive.

The Campaign Plan

01

Targeted Buyer Outreach

Named calls into the Burbank owner pool, the 1031 exchange buyers trading in this size class, and the owner-user and private capital buyers who want a small Burbank building they can operate themselves.

Direct owner and buyer outreach

Named calls into the Burbank small-building owner pool, the exchange buyers who have closed on product this size in the last twenty four months, and the local private capital already holding buildings within a mile.

#1 in multifamily, Los Angeles County

Marcus & Millichap is CoStar verified as #1 in multifamily transactions in Los Angeles County over the trailing three years, on both listing agent and buyer agent rankings. What that buys this listing is reach: national distribution, the firm's investor database, and coordination with Marcus & Millichap Capital Corporation so a buyer arrives pre-qualified rather than exploring.

Dedicated digital presentation

A property-specific offering site, targeted email to 36,000+ owner and investor contacts, and syndication to CoStar, LoopNet, Crexi, MLS and the Marcus & Millichap platform.

Most brokers are reactive. They post the listing, run an email blast, and wait for the phone to ring. We do all of that, and we do it well. Then we do the part almost nobody does. We pick up the phone.

Before the buildings go to market, our system builds a probable buyer list for them specifically. It pulls the county assessment record for every property in the surrounding area: who owns it, where their mail goes, what they paid, when they bought, who financed it, and how many other buildings they hold. Out of that come the three groups most likely to buy a small Burbank building: owners of comparable product nearby, buyers who have closed on buildings this size recently, and exchange buyers with money that has to be placed on a deadline.

That list runs well over 100 names, and we call every one of them.

Buyer Profile & Transaction Strategy
Who Is Most Likely to Buy, and How We Create Competition

Market Context

Thirteen screened Burbank sales of five to ten units set the frame, drawn from an eighteen row export with five rows removed as non-arm's length, allocated or misclassified. Price per unit runs $216,667 to $418,000 and price per square foot runs $196.30 to $520.56. The subject averages 720 SF per unit, smaller than most of the set, which is why price per square foot reads stronger here than price per unit does. The closest complete comparable is 310-312 Cornell Dr, six units on a 7,405 SF lot within a hundred feet of the subject's own, which closed at $325,000 per unit on a 4.49% cap rate and a 12.31 gross rent multiplier.

Positioning Thesis

This is a stabilized income purchase for a private investor who wants a small Burbank building that has been maintained rather than one that needs a capital plan. The pro forma column reflects market rents rather than demonstrated evidence, and the recommendation is priced off current income, not off that column.

Likely Buyer Profiles

Likely Buyer 01

Local Private Investor

An owner who already holds product in Burbank or the east Valley and wants a fully occupied five unit they can self-manage the way the current ownership has. This buyer prices off in-place income and pays for the plumbing and roof work already done.

Likely Buyer 02

1031 Exchange Buyer

An exchange buyer with a deadline who wants a clean, fully occupied asset in a city with no local rent stabilization ordinance. Five units on one parcel is a manageable close inside a 45 day identification window, and it pairs naturally with the Kenwood Street property in the same portfolio.

Transaction Strategy

01

Lead with Condition and Occupancy

Both buildings are fully occupied with rents sitting at market, and the capital items a buyer normally holds money back for have already been addressed. The campaign leads with what a buyer gets on day one rather than with a repositioning story.

Investment Overview
300 N Screenland Dr, Burbank, CA 91505
5Units
3,598Building SF
1955Year Built
7,338Lot SF

300 N Screenland Dr is a five unit apartment property in Burbank, built in 1955 and held by the Heberly Trust. The building runs 3,598 gross SF on a 7,338 SF lot under assessor parcel 2482-011-032, arranged as a front and a rear building holding three 1 Bed and two 2 Bed units, every one of them a single-bathroom plan.

Two things carry the value here. The building is fully occupied with rents sitting inside the surrounding asking-rent range, and the capital items a buyer would normally hold back for on a 1955 property have already been addressed: supply lines, the main drain, kitchen drains in three units, and both roofs. A buyer is underwriting current cash flow against a maintenance history rather than a deferred maintenance estimate.

This is a stabilized income purchase for a private investor who wants a small Burbank building that has been maintained rather than one that needs a capital plan. The pro forma column reflects market rents rather than demonstrated evidence, and the recommendation is priced off current income, not off that column.

Screenland Dr

Investment Highlights

  • Five units across 3,598 gross SF on a 7,338 SF lot, built 1955, in front and rear buildings.
  • Fully occupied at $11,475 per month, or $137,700 per year, across three 1 Bed and two 2 Bed units.
  • Gas and water supply lines beneath the building and to the rear unit were replaced in 2026. The main drain to the street has been replaced with clean-out ports installed.
  • Front and rear buildings were both re-roofed approximately six years ago.
  • Burbank has no local rent stabilization ordinance. The building falls under California AB 1482.
Location Overview
Burbank 91505, 1955 Construction, No Local Rent Control

The property sits on N Screenland Dr in Burbank 91505. The comparable set is unusually close: four screened sales closed within two thirds of a mile, and the nearest, 3311 W Alameda Ave, is under a third of a mile away and shares a 1954 vintage.

Burbank calls itself the Media Capital of the World and carries more than a thousand media and entertainment companies inside the city limits. Its largest employers are The Walt Disney Company, Netflix, Tesla, Nickelodeon and Warner Bros. Disney runs its world corporate headquarters here, Warner Bros. holds its historic lot and headquarters, and Nickelodeon Animation Studio, Cartoon Network Studios and Netflix Animation all sit within the same few square miles. Tesla on that list matters: the largest employer roster is no longer only studios.

The numbers a landlord should care about are the daytime ones. Burbank houses roughly 104,000 residents and carries a daytime population of 250,000, so it imports its workforce rather than exporting it. The city puts average annual household income at $151,000. Downtown Los Angeles is 12 miles away.

The studios are still building. Warner Bros. completed its Second Century project, an 800,000 SF Frank Gehry-designed headquarters in two buildings of roughly 355,000 and 445,000 SF, and took the whole complex as sole long-term tenant. It then redeveloped its 30-acre Ranch campus into roughly 926,000 SF carrying 16 new soundstages and opened it in 2026, with every stage certified by the California Film Commission so a production filming there qualifies for the state subsidy. Digital creators and influencers have begun taking Burbank stage space of their own.

The open question in this market is ownership rather than occupancy. Warner Bros. Discovery shareholders approved a Paramount Skydance acquisition in April 2026 at $31 a share, roughly $111B including debt, and the Department of Justice cleared it the following month. Twelve state attorneys general sued to block it in July 2026 and a federal judge issued a temporary restraining order. The transaction is expected to close between September and December 2026 and had not closed when this opinion was written.

The largest piece of public investment in the city finishes next month. Hollywood Burbank Airport replaces the terminal it has used since 1930 with a $1.3B, 355,000 SF, 14-gate building under the Elevate BUR program. The ribbon cutting is 5 October 2026 and the terminal opens to passengers on 13 October 2026.

Downtown has filled in around it and now records 4.9 million visitors a year. The corridor added 28 restaurants over four years with at least seven more due in 2026, drawing Van Leeuwen Ice Cream, Color Me Mine, Flow Wine and Coffee, Miniso, The Melt and Sky Zone, plus an immersive science fiction cantina taking space at Burbank Entertainment Village beside the AMC Burbank 30, which is the highest-grossing AMC theater in the United States. The city also holds the largest Ikea store in the country. Four hotels are in the pipeline, and an adopted Civic Center plan carrying a new library, a plaza and event space is projected to start construction in summer 2027.

On the residential side, roughly 800 housing units were recently added downtown as part of about 1,000 approved, under construction or newly opened. The largest projects are 862 units at 2311 N Hollywood Way beside the Metrolink station and the airport, and 573 rental units at 777 Front Street whose housing is complete with its commercial component due in 2028. First Street Village has delivered its first phase. The Downtown Transit Oriented Development Specific Plan studies capacity for as many as 9,944 additional units over its full horizon.

Two counterweights belong in the same picture. Burbank office vacancy has climbed above 21% after entertainment companies shed space following the writers' and actors' strikes, and soundstage occupancy across Los Angeles remains well below boom-year levels. Leasing has continued through it: a buyer tied to the streamer Dropout bought a Burbank studio property to consolidate production, and Concorde Career Colleges signed a 48,000 SF downtown lease.

The residential pipeline deserves a straight answer rather than a selective one. It is concentrated in the downtown core and in large institutional product, which competes for a different renter than a five unit building on a residential street, and none of it is a direct substitute for this asset. It is still new supply in the same city and it is the thing to watch on rent growth over a hold. The office vacancy is a studio-office problem rather than a housing one, and the daytime population is what actually fills apartments here. Burbank is a job center first, which is why its small buildings trade on thin inventory and why the screened five to eight unit sales in this analysis cluster tightly on price per square foot despite a wide spread on price per unit.

Property & Location Details
Address300 N Screenland Dr, Burbank, CA 91505
CityBurbank, CA 91505
APN2482-011-032
Year Built1955
Building SF3,598
Lot Size7,338 SF (0.1684 ac)
Units5
ParkingOn-site parking count is pending confirmation with ownership
Location Map
Property Details
Screenland Dr
Property Overview
Units5
Year Built1955
Building SF3,598
Lot SF7,338
APN2482-011-032
Unit Mix
3x 1 Bed / 1 Bath650 (est.) SF
2x 2 Bed / 1 Bath725 (est.) SF

One parcel, five units, 3,598 gross SF on a 7,338 SF lot, arranged as a front and a rear building. The mix is three 1 Bed and two 2 Bed units, all single bathroom, averaging 720 SF per unit. Per-unit square footage is allocated as an estimate and is not a measured figure. Unit A has a stacked washer and dryer inside it; the other four units share a common laundry room served by owner-paid electricity and gas, which also produces the property's other income.

Property Photos
Screenland Dr
1 / 1 Screenland Dr photo
Exterior

Click any image to enlarge. Images depict the property and representative interiors. Source: listing media and site photography.

Rent Comparables
Achieved and Asking Rents in the Immediate Submarket
Rent Comps Map

One Bedroom Comparables

AddressUnit TypeSFAsking RentDistance
11501 N Hollywood Way, Apt B, Burbank, CA 915051 Bed / 1 Bath700 (est.)$1,8501.50 mi
25245 Riverton Ave, Apt 102, North Hollywood, CA 916011 Bed / 1 Bath750 (est.)$2,1951.55 mi
3140 S Buena Vista St, Apt O, Burbank, CA 915051 Bed / 1 Bath725 (est.)$1,9000.82 mi
42253 N Niagara St, Apt B, Burbank, CA 915041 Bed / 1 Bath700 (est.)$1,9952.63 mi
5426 N Lomita St, Apt C, Burbank, CA 915061 Bed / 1 Bath600 (est.)$2,1951.95 mi
Average (5 comps)695 (incl. est.)$2,0271.69 mi

Two Bedroom Comparables

AddressUnit TypeSFAsking RentDistance
6600 N Whitnall Hwy, Apt 203, Burbank, CA 915052 Bed / 2 Bath1,100 (est.)$2,9950.45 mi
7528 N Fairview St, Burbank, CA 915052 Bed / 2 Bath800 (est.)$3,6000.65 mi
811100 Camarillo St, Apt 4, North Hollywood, CA 916022 Bed / 2 Bath800 (est.)$2,3951.75 mi
94418 Ensign Ave, Apt 1, North Hollywood, CA 916022 Bed / 1 Bath900 (est.)$2,2951.69 mi
106212 Beck Ave, Apt 1, North Hollywood, CA 916062 Bed / 1 Bath750 (est.)$2,4953.04 mi
Average (5 comps)870 (incl. est.)$2,7561.52 mi

Ten active asking rents frame the market. One bedrooms ask $1,850 to $2,195 and two bedrooms ask $2,295 to $3,600. The subject's three 1 Bed units are in place at $2,025 to $2,100, inside the one bedroom range, and the two 2 Bed units are in place at $2,625 and $2,700. The two exact 2 Bed, 1 Bath configuration matches ask $2,295 and $2,495, both below the subject. These are asking rents from listing sources, not signed leases, and they are not represented as achieved subject rents.

Sale Comparables
13 Closed Sales in the Submarket
Sale Comps Map
AddressYrUnitsBldg SFLand SFSale Price$/Unit$/SF$/Land SFGRMCapDate
1140 N Pass Ave, Burbank, CA 91505194154,0775,659$2,000,000$400,000$491$353.4214.634.70%2026-07-17
23650 W Clark Ave, Burbank, CA 91505196455,8566,661$2,090,000$418,000$357$313.77-5.23%2026-06-22
3425 E Magnolia Blvd, Burbank, CA 91501195486,5089,186$2,612,500$326,562$401$284.40--2026-06-17
4640 N Whitnall Hwy, Burbank, CA 91505196263,4824,932$1,315,000$219,167$378$266.63--2026-06-17
5136 N Pass Ave, Burbank, CA 91505194154,0775,663$1,610,000$322,000$395$284.30-5.10%2026-05-28
61610 Grismer Ave, Burbank, CA 91504194465,20413,068$2,400,000$400,000$461$183.65-7.09%2026-02-27
71721 Scott Rd, Burbank, CA 915041964106,65411,468$2,782,625$278,262$418$242.6412.105.73%2026-02-24
8603 N Kenneth Rd, Burbank, CA 91501196355,4887,789$1,989,400$397,880$362$255.41-4.65%2026-01-22
93311 W Alameda Ave, Burbank, CA 91505195485,1088,233$2,659,000$332,375$521$322.97--2025-10-24
10235 W Tujunga Ave, Burbank, CA 91502196284,5349,405$1,800,000$225,000$397$191.39-8.13%2025-10-17
11606 N 6th St, Burbank, CA 915011960810,8007,405$2,120,000$265,000$196$286.29-4.35%2025-10-15
12812 N Glenoaks Blvd, Burbank, CA 91502195263,5299,404$1,300,000$216,667$368$138.24--2025-09-30
13310-312 Cornell Dr, Burbank, CA 91504195263,7707,405$1,950,000$325,000$517$263.3412.314.49%2025-09-19
Median (13 comps)195465,1087,789$2,000,000$325,000$397$266.6312.315.10%-

Thirteen screened Burbank sales of five to ten units set the frame, drawn from an eighteen row export with five rows removed as non-arm's length, allocated or misclassified. Price per unit runs $216,667 to $418,000 and price per square foot runs $196.30 to $520.56. The subject averages 720 SF per unit, smaller than most of the set, which is why price per square foot reads stronger here than price per unit does. The closest complete comparable is 310-312 Cornell Dr, six units on a 7,405 SF lot within a hundred feet of the subject's own, which closed at $325,000 per unit on a 4.49% cap rate and a 12.31 gross rent multiplier.

1. 140 N Pass Ave, Burbank, CA 91505 - Same five-unit scale a third of a mile away, but a larger 4,077 SF building on a smaller 5,659 SF lot and 1941 vintage. Same five-unit scale a third of a mile away, but a larger 4,077 SF building on a smaller 5,659 SF lot and 1941 vintage. One of only three rows in the export carrying both a cap rate and a gross rent multiplier. Closed at 4.70% with a 14.63 multiplier.

2. 3650 W Clark Ave, Burbank, CA 91505 - Same five-unit scale two thirds of a mile away, but a substantially larger 5,856 SF building and 1964 vintage against the subject's 1955. Same five-unit scale two thirds of a mile away, but a substantially larger 5,856 SF building and 1964 vintage against the subject's 1955. Closed at a 5.23% cap rate, the closest income-verified comparable to the subject's basis.

3. 425 E Magnolia Blvd, Burbank, CA 91501 - Eight units against the subject's five, on a larger lot nearly three miles east, but nearly identical 1954 vintage. Eight units against the subject's five, on a larger lot nearly three miles east, but nearly identical 1954 vintage. No cap rate or gross rent multiplier reported in the export.

4. 640 N Whitnall Hwy, Burbank, CA 91505 - Six units in a 3,482 SF building, which is 580 SF per unit against the subject's 720, so the units are materially smaller. Six units in a 3,482 SF building, which is 580 SF per unit against the subject's 720, so the units are materially smaller. No cap rate reported. The low price per unit reflects unit size rather than a weak location.

5. 136 N Pass Ave, Burbank, CA 91505 - Same five-unit scale and the same 4,077 SF building as its neighbour at 140 N Pass, a third of a mile away, 1941 vintage. Same five-unit scale and the same 4,077 SF building as its neighbour at 140 N Pass, a third of a mile away, 1941 vintage. Closed at a 5.10% cap rate and $322,000 per unit, the lowest per-unit figure among the arm's length five-unit sales.

6. 1610 Grismer Ave, Burbank, CA 91504 - Six units on a 13,068 SF lot, nearly double the subject's, almost three miles north. Six units on a 13,068 SF lot, nearly double the subject's, almost three miles north. Reported at a 7.09% cap rate, well above every other income-verified row in the set, which suggests a materially different operating basis.

7. 1721 Scott Rd, Burbank, CA 91504 - Ten units, double the subject's scale, on an 11,468 SF lot almost three miles north. Ten units, double the subject's scale, on an 11,468 SF lot almost three miles north. One of only three rows carrying both metrics: a 5.73% cap rate and a 12.10 gross rent multiplier.

8. 603 N Kenneth Rd, Burbank, CA 91501 - Same five-unit scale but a larger 5,488 SF building and 1963 vintage, more than three miles east. Same five-unit scale but a larger 5,488 SF building and 1963 vintage, more than three miles east. Closed at a 4.65% cap rate, the lowest in the set.

9. 3311 W Alameda Ave, Burbank, CA 91505 - Closest sale in the set at under a third of a mile and nearly identical 1954 vintage, but eight units against the subject's five. Closest sale in the set at under a third of a mile and nearly identical 1954 vintage, but eight units against the subject's five. No cap rate reported. The highest price per square foot in the set at $520.56.

10. 235 W Tujunga Ave, Burbank, CA 91502 - Eight units in a 4,534 SF building, which is 567 SF per unit against the subject's 720. Eight units in a 4,534 SF building, which is 567 SF per unit against the subject's 720. Reported at an 8.13% cap rate, far above every other row in the set. Sold the same day and at the same price as the adjacent 237 W Tujunga Ave, which suggests an allocated or paired transaction, so it is weighted low.

11. 606 N 6th St, Burbank, CA 91501 - Eight units in a 10,800 SF building, triple the subject's building area, three miles east. Eight units in a 10,800 SF building, triple the subject's building area, three miles east. Closed at a 4.35% cap rate. The lowest price per square foot in the set at $196.30, reflecting the unusually large building area.

12. 812 N Glenoaks Blvd, Burbank, CA 91502 - Six units in a 3,529 SF building, so 588 SF per unit against the subject's 720, on a larger 9,404 SF lot. Six units in a 3,529 SF building, so 588 SF per unit against the subject's 720, on a larger 9,404 SF lot. No cap rate reported. Fronts Glenoaks Blvd, an arterial.

13. 310-312 Cornell Dr, Burbank, CA 91504 - Six units in a 3,770 SF building on a 7,405 SF lot, both within a hundred square feet of the subject's lot, and 1952 vintage against the subject's 1955. Six units in a 3,770 SF building on a 7,405 SF lot, both within a hundred square feet of the subject's lot, and 1952 vintage against the subject's 1955. The single most complete comparable in the set: a 4.49% cap rate, a 12.31 gross rent multiplier, and $325,000 per unit.

Opinion of Value
Suggested List Price and Expected Sale Range
BasisPrice$/Unit$/SFGRM CurrentGRM Pro FormaCap CurrentCap Pro Forma
Suggested list price$1,625,000$325,000$451.6411.8010.865.56%6.24%
Midpoint$1,600,000$320,000$444.6911.6210.695.67%6.36%
Range bottom$1,575,000$315,000$437.7411.4410.525.77%6.48%

Property taxes reassess at the sale price, so the net operating income and therefore the capitalization rate are recalculated at every rung above.

Financial Analysis
Screenland Dr

Unit Mix & Scheduled Rent

UnitsTypeApprox SFCurrent RentCurrent MonthlyMarket RentMarket Monthly
31 Bed / 1 Bath650 (est.)$2,050$6,150$2,295$6,885
22 Bed / 1 Bath725 (est.)$2,662$5,325$2,795$5,590
Total Scheduled Rent$2,295$11,475$2,495$12,475
Additional Income[1]-$68-$68
Monthly Scheduled Gross Income-$11,543-$12,543

Annualized Operating Data

 CurrentMarket
Scheduled Gross Income[2]$138,516$150,516
Vacancy Reserve at 3.0%[3]($4,131)($4,491)
Gross Operating Income$134,385$146,025
Operating Expenses($44,035)($44,617)
Net Operating Income$90,350$101,408
Loan Payments (Illustrative)($70,147)($70,147)
Pre-Tax Cash Flow (Illustrative)$20,203$31,261
Principal Reduction (Illustrative)$11,973$12,712
Total Return Before Taxes$32,176$43,973

Annualized Expenses

 CurrentPro Forma
Insurance[4]$4,498$4,498
Manager[5]$6,719$6,719
Other Expense[6]$1,800$1,800
Repairs Maintenance[7]$3,750$3,750
Reserves[8]$1,000$1,000
Taxes[9]$19,500$19,500
Utilities[10]$6,768$6,768
Underwriting Expense Adjustment[11]$0$582
Total Operating Expenses$44,035$44,617
Expense Ratio32.8%30.6%
Per Unit$8,807$8,923
Per Square Foot$12.24$12.40

Notes to the Operating Statement

[1] Additional Income: Coin laundry income from the common laundry room serving four of the five units.

[2] Scheduled Gross Income: Rents in place across all five units as carried in the M&M model rent roll.

[3] Vacancy Reserve: A 3.0% vacancy and collection allowance a buyer will underwrite regardless of current full occupancy.

[4] Real Estate Taxes: Reassessed at the recommended value under Proposition 13 using the tax rate area 2530 rate. A buyer's bill will differ from ownership's current bill.

[5] Management Fee: Underwritten as a third-party cost a buyer will carry. The property is self-managed today, so no management fee appears in ownership's own reporting.

[6] Utilities - Electricity and Gas: Owner-paid service to the common laundry room, which also generates the property's other income.

[7] Repairs Maintenance: Underwritten annual estimate, not a seller T12 actual.

[8] Reserves: Underwritten annual estimate, not a seller T12 actual.

[9] Taxes: Property taxes reassessed to the recommended value, which is the figure a buyer will carry.

[10] Utilities: Underwritten annual estimate, not a seller T12 actual.

[11] Underwriting Expense Adjustment: Aggregate difference between classified T12 expense lines and the modeled current and pro forma operating expense totals.

Owner-reported figures are unaudited. A buyer should verify all income and expenses in due diligence.

Summary
Operating Data
Price$1,625,000
Number of Units5
Price per Unit$325,000
Price per SF$451.64
Current GRM11.80
Market GRM10.86
Current Cap Rate (LAAA calculation: current NOI / recommended value)5.56%
Market Cap Rate (LAAA calculation: market NOI / recommended value)6.24%
Proposed Financing (Illustrative)
Loan Amount$975,000
Down Payment$650,000
Interest Rate6.00%
Amortization30 years
DCR1.29

Illustrative financing assumption. Not a quoted or committed loan. A buyer should obtain its own terms.

$1,625,000, or $325,000 per unit and $451.64 per SF. That is a 5.56% cap on current net operating income of $90,350 and an 11.80 gross rent multiplier on scheduled rent of $137,700. Operating expenses run 32.77% of effective gross income. The opinion runs from $1,575,000 up to the $1,625,000 ask, which sits at the top of the range. Price per unit reads low against the set because the units are small, while price per square foot reads above the median for the same reason.

Recommended List Price
$1,625,000

Supported value range: $1,575,000 to $1,625,000

Disclosures

Every rent, expense and price figure in this analysis comes from the Marcus & Millichap Multifamily Model recalculated and saved on 3 September 2026. Property taxes are reassessed to the recommended value under Proposition 13, so a buyer's bill will differ from the current bill. A third-party management fee is underwritten as a cost a buyer will carry, against a property that is self-managed today.

Unit count, year built, building area and lot area are as recorded by the Los Angeles County Assessor under AIN 2482-011-032. The assessor record reports nine bedrooms across the five units where the rent roll carries seven; the rent roll governs the unit mix and no figure in this analysis is derived from the assessor bedroom count. Per-unit square footage is an allocated estimate, not a measured figure.

Cap rate was reported on only eight of the thirteen screened comparable sales and a gross rent multiplier on only three, so the set is weighted toward physical metrics. The pro forma one bedroom rent sits above every one bedroom asking rent in the comparable set and should be read as a target rather than as demonstrated market evidence. Leased-status rent comparables would tighten the market rent conclusion and have not been obtained at proposal stage.